Colorado Municipal 
Clerks Association     

    Committees

    WHY SHOULD YOU VOLUNTEER TO SERVE ON A CMCA COMMITTEE?

    To make a difference and become involved! Colorado Clerks should share their many gifts, talents, and abilities and become involved with CMCA. This allows you to have a voice, become a leader in our organization and as a bonus, to earn points toward your CMC Certification or MMC Designation and:

    • network,
    • gain experience in an untapped area, 
    • add variety to your regular job, 
    • become actively involved in CMCA, 
    • take a step toward becoming a future Board Member or Committee Chair, 
    • display a special talent or skill otherwise not used in your job, 
    • share a skill or learn a new one,
    • become part of a team and be a team player,
    • and represent CMCA, your municipality and Colorado!


    CMCA COMMITTEES
    To be considered for a CMCA Committee assignment, just pick up the phone or email the Committee Chair! It’s that easy! No application necessary! For more information regarding CMCA committees’ purpose and duties, please visit the CMCA Handbook. Some committees only meet via email or phone or once a year. CMCA has a committee just for you!

    CMCA Committees:

    • Board of Directors
    • Audit Committee
    • Awards Committee
    • Communique (Newsletter)
    • Conference Committee
    • Education Committee
    • Education - PDO Coordinators
    • Executive Board Nominating Committee
    • Historian
    • IIMC Quill Award Committee
    • Legislative Committee
    • Membership Committee
    • Records Management Committee
    • Scholarship Committee
    • Sponsorship/Marketing Committee
    • Study Committee
    • Ways and Means Committee
    • Web Page Committee

    2017 -2018 Committees:

    Board of Directors - Contact Bruce Roome, President 
    Bruce Roome Arvada President
    Lisa DelPiccolo Montrose Vice President
    Patti GarciaLoveland Past President
    Lynette White Bennett Director
    Jackie Kennefick Mountain Village Director
    Michelle Hamilton Silverton Treasurer
    Tiffany O'Connell Mount Crested Butte Secretary

    Colleen Richmond Pagosa Springs Chair
    Kathy Harker Pagosa Springs
    Vice Chair

    Awards Committee - Contact, Taryn Power, Chair
    Taryn Power Breckenridge Chair
    Christena Harlow Durango Vice Chair
    Bruce Roome  Arvada  Member 
    Sarah Albright Mountain View Member
    Linda Blackston Aurora  Member 
    JoAnne Tyson Dillon Member 
    Christine Macrina Fort Collins Member
    Tiffany O'Connell  Mount Crested Butte  Member
    Jackie Kennefick Mountain Village Member

    Communique - Contact Mary Lee, Chair
    Mary Lee Platteville
    Chair
    Holly Martinez Alamosa  Member 
    Devin Million Platteville Member

    Conference Committee - Contact Bruce Roome, Chair
    Bruce Roome Arvada President
    Lisa DelPiccolo Montrose Vice President
    Patti Garcia  Loveland Past President
    Cheryl Aragon Greeley Education Co-Chair
    Nancy Vincent Thornton Education Co-Chair
    Linda Blackston Aurora Education Co-Vice Chair
    April HessmanPagosa Springs Education Co-Vice Chair
    Sarah Johnson Colorado Springs 2018 Host Clerk
    Kathie Novak CMCA Institute Director
    Nerissa Magnuson Electra Events Conference Coordinator

    Cheryl Aragon
    Greeley
    Education Co-Chair
    Nancy Vincent Thornton Education Co-Chair
    Linda BlackstonAurora Education Vice Co-Chair
    April Hessman Pagosa Springs Education Vice Co-Chair
    Bruce Roome Arvada CMCA President 
    Lisa DelPiccolo Montrose  CMCA Vice President 
    Patti Garcia  Loveland CMCA Past-President 
    Kathie Novak University of Denver Institute Director
    Lisa Horton  Aurora Member 
    Heidi Leatherwood Boulder  Member 
    Sharon WashingtonCastle Pines Member 
    Barbara Setterlind Centennial Member
    Karen Goldman CML Clerk Consultant Member
    Sarah Johnson Colorado Springs Member
    Laura Bauer Commerce City Member
    Stephanie Carlile Englewood Member
    Leah Vanarsdall Firestone Member
    Judy Egbert GovPro Member
    Susan Ortiz Greenwood Village Member
    Sharon Johnson Hayden Member
    Melanie Scofield La Junta Member
    Margy Greer Lakewood Member
    Dawn Quintana Longmont Member
    Beverly Walker  Loveland Member 
    Kirsten Gjelde-Bennett Loveland Member
    Lyndsey Davis  Morrison Member
    Rhonda Coxon Snowmass Village Member
    Robin Eaton Wheat Ridge Member
    Suzanne LeClerq Woodland Village Member

    Education - PDO Coordinators - Contact Margy Greer, Lakewood
    Logistics Coordinator Margy Greer Main Contact for PDO's

    PDO
    Karen Goldman Elections Curriculum Coordinator
    Dawn Quintana Liquor Curriculum Coordinator
    Laura Bauer Marijuana Curriculum Coordinator
    Margy Greer 

    Fundamentals & Practicalities

    Curriculum Co-Coordinator
    Stephanie Carlile 

    Fundamentals & Practicalities

    Curriculum Co- Coordinator
    Barb Setterlind
    Records Curriculum Co-Coordinator

    Executive Board Nominating Committee - Contact Patti Garcia, Chair
    Patti GarciaLoveland Chair

    Historian - Contact Daryl Payne, Pueblo  
    Daryl Payne Pueblo Historian

    IIMC Quill Award Committee - Contact Helen Cospolich, Chair
    Helen Cospolich Breckenridge Chair
    Tiffany O'Connell Mt. Crested Butte Vice Chair 
    Christena Harlow Durango Member 
    Susan Ortiz Greenwood Village Member

    Legislative Committee - Contact Raegan Robb, Chair 
    Jay Raegan RobbLone Tree Chair
    Sarah Johnson Colorado Springs Vice Chair

    Liquor Liaison - Contact Robin Eaton, Liaison
    Robin Eaton Wheat Ridge Liaison

    Membership Committee - Contact Lisa Horton, Chair
    Lisa Horton
    Aurora Chair
    Michele MillardLakewood Vice Chair
    Kelly LotrichFowlerMember 
    Tiffany Kavanaugh TellurideMember 

    Records Management CommitteeContact Monica Mendoza, Chair
    Monica Mendoza Lochbuie Chair
    Lisa Horton Aurora  Member
    Lynette White Bennett Member
    Michelle Eddy Blue River Member
    Sharon Washington
    Castle Pines Member
    Barbara Setterlind Centennial Member
    Ebony Vivens Centennial Member
    Casey Pearce
    Colorado Springs Member
    Christena Harlow Durango Member 
    Grace Jelks El Paso Member
    Debra Kemp Grand Junction Member
    Betsy Holder Greeley Member 
    Sharon Johnson
    Hayden Member
    Mary Strutt Mead Member
    Lyndsey Davis  Morrison Member
    Kathy Harker Pagosa Springs Member
    Chris Vanderpool  Parker  Member 
    Daryl Payne Pueblo Member
    Chrissy Stepleford Woodland Park Member

    Scholarship Committee - Contact, Meghan Martinez, Chair
    Meghan Martinez Frederick Chair
    Susan Johnston Mountain Village Vice Chair 
    Bruce Roome Arvada Member
    JoAnne Tyson Dillon Member
    Jackie Kennefick Mountain Village Member
    Tiffany Kavanaugh Telluride Member

    Scholarship Benefit Committee - Contact Betsy Holder, Chair
    Betsy Holder  Greeley  Chair 
    Rhonda Coxon Snowmass Village Vice Chair 
    Amy Phillips Durango Member
    Michelle Metteer Minturn Member
    Terri Foechterie Olathe Member

    Study Committee - John Brennan, Chair
    John Brennan Fort Morgan Chair
    TBD TBD Vice Chair
    Lynette White Bennett  Member
    Lisa DelPiccolo Montrose Member

    Web Page Committee - Contact Teri Colvin, Chair
    Teri Colvin Arvada  Chair
    Bruce Roome Arvada Vice Co-Chair
    Laura Smith Cherry Hills Village Vice Co-Chair
    Holly Martinez Alamosa Member
    Christina Cooney  Centennial Member
    Randi Gallivan Foxfield Member
    Kristen Rosenbaum Thornton Member

    Colorado Municipal Clerks Association
    P. O. Box 350301
    Westminster, CO 80035

    CMCAClerks@gmail.com

    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software